Saturday, January 1, 2011

# 60- oh dammit! FBL - (facebook life)

Happy New Year all!

Welcome to my very first blog post of 2011. Ok, so getting to the point. I'm sure all of you internet buffs know about FML ( f*** my life) and MLIA ( My life is average), websites where people come and post their life's most messed up,embarrassing, or just plain average moments.But I think none of them can compare to the amount of 'facebook induced' incidents which plague our lives everyday. 

 There is no escape. There is no hiding from it.And there is no privacy.

It is so funny how some people are so, well, I won't use a word as strong as 'obsessed' but well, you could say they take face book so seriously that one would think that it's a matter of life and death.
Every post, every ‘like’, every comment is scrutinized for seem deep hidden meaning that is always aimed directly at YOU.

‘oh my God, did you see that? I changed my display picture and everyone commented on it except for her, she is so totally jealous of me, I don’t believe it- HOW RUDE”. – and they will go on and on about how jealous the individual is – the fact that the person in question might have not even logged on to facebook in three weeks cause they actually have a life will not cross their minds!

I have a rule that I like to stick by, usually. That is –

Whatever happens on facebook, stays on facebook. The end. It is not be considered a part of real life nor is to be taken as seriously.

 Someone made a catty remark on your ‘oh so serious’ and philosophical status.- It does not mean they are out to get you, nor do that fights that seem to ensure on a controversial status update or post

‘He was rude to me on facebook, therefore I will not talk to him properly in person’ 
‘Really? What happened?
He thinks that my Farmville posts are annoying he wrote that on my wall- IMAGINE
Oh my God! That’s horrible! – BLOCK HIM

I do understand that sometimes people tend to mean things on facebook- uploading unflattering pics of the ones you want to embarrass, etc, but that is, I have observed. minimal in comparison to the all mountains out of molehills that people make.

They expect to be able to view everything on each of their friends profile, and you find out that you cannot see someones photos. You assume/deduce that you have been put on that much feared list- the limited profile

OMG I can’t see her photos, when the rest of my friends can. Whatabitch! – BLOCK HER!

This one is my favorite though and really takes the cake-where Facebook is the sweetest form of revenge ‘She was SO rude to me at the party the other day, what does she think of her self? I need to get back to her somehow I know!…. I WILL PUT HER ON LIMITED PROFILE.’ Yeah- like that is worst thing one could do to someone… heh.  

And so on.

The above post was inspired by hours of stirring conversation regarding FBL with my dear friend Furree Katt who owns the awesome blog The Jackky Bhagnani Obsession.


  1. I feel funny... hahaha.. whenever you say Block him or block her.. hahaha

    I'm kinda suck in to use facebook all the time... but I guess it's because I miss my buddies out there in the Philippines, and it's my only practical communication.. yet... I agree to every words you say.. that people makes facebook more of a life... I mean... now my Mom is addicted to it.. and she's gonna push me aside while I'm making my blog post just so she can update her status or something.. hmmm..

    whatever.. hahah.. but I think my mom is funny... when she do that..

    and and.. Happy New Year!! x)

  2. i am SO blocking you, you haven't been replying to any of my posts!


    I do not, on the other hand, love Facebook.

  4. HAHA, this was SO FUNNYYYYY!
    and so true. i love how you wrote this post

  5. @ Kamila: ahha that is so cute, your mom uses facebook! :)

    @ Iram: haha :P

    @ Blonde Guy: Yeah. I love MLIA too, especially the Harry Potter reference ones, know what I mean?

    @Furree: Thank you! <3